Privacy Statement

Last Updated: June 15, 2021

OKVEGAN is committed to your privacy.

We do NOT share personally identifiable data for any third-party marketing purposes.

Our goal is to maintain your trust and confidence when handling personal information about you.

What this policy covers

This OKVEGAN Online Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) describes how we collect information when you visit or use OKVEGAN’s websites and other online services that link to this Privacy Policy (“Online Services”). It also describes how we use and share such information and explains your privacy rights and choices. Our Online Services are intended for a U.S. audience. The terms “OKVEGAN,” “we,” “us,” or “our” mean OKVEGAN. “You” means an individual who visits our Online Services and does not refer to a business or other entity or individuals outside the U.S.

What this policy does not cover

This Privacy Policy does not apply to the websites, mobile applications, or services of OKVEGAN’s affiliated partners or our non-U.S. affiliates. It also does not apply to non-OKVEGAN companies, such as our co-branded partners or third-party websites that we link to online. Please review the privacy policies of other websites and services you visit to understand their privacy practices.

 

Collecting, Using, and Sharing Information

 

How does OKVEGAN collect information online?

We collect information in a variety of contexts. For example, we may collect information:

Directly from you. We collect information directly from you, such as when you apply or register for our products and services, use our online banking services or mobile apps, communicate with us, respond to surveys, provide feedback, or enter contests or promotions.

Automatically when you use our Online Services, we and others on our behalf may collect Device Data, Online/Mobile Activity Data, and other information automatically when you interact with us online.

This Privacy Policy applies to information we collect when you use our Online Services. We may combine that information with information we collect in other contexts, such as from our phone calls and emails with you, from third-party data sources for fraud prevention, identity verification, or marketing purposes, from our co-branded card or business partners, and publicly available data sources. We will treat such combined information by this Privacy Policy.

What information does OKVEGAN collect?

Depending on how you interact online with us, we may collect various types of information. For example, when you sign up for or use a financial product or service online, we may collect:

Contact or identity data, such as your name, mailing address, email address, phone number, username and password, profile picture, and other information that directly identifies you.

Demographic data include gender, marital status, age, household size/composition, education level, income, occupation, and employment status.

When you browse our website or use our mobile apps, we may also collect:

Device data, such as your device type, web browser type and version, operating system type and version, display/screen settings, language preferences, internet protocol address, mobile network information, general location (e.g., city, state, or country), and likely connections among different browsers and devices that you use (collectively, “Device Data”).

Survey and research data, such as your responses to questionnaires, surveys, requests for feedback, and research activities.

If you disclose any information relating to other people to our service providers or us when you visit or use the Online Services, you represent that you have the authority to do so and to permit us to use the information by this Privacy Policy.

How does OKVEGAN use this information?

We use the information for various purposes depending on how you interact with us. For example, we may use your information for the purposes described below:

Detecting and preventing fraud, such as determining fraud risk and identifying fraudulent transactions.

Protecting against security risks, such as monitoring network activity logs, detecting security incidents, conducting data security investigations, and otherwise protecting against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity.

Advertising and marketing, such as sending you to offer special products and services via mail, email, or text message, displaying online advertising, targeting our offers or promotions, conducting market research, and evaluating or improving the effectiveness of our marketing efforts.

Conducting analytics and research, such as examining which parts of our website you visit or which aspects of our mobile apps you find most useful, evaluating user interface and experiences, testing features or functionality, performing debugging and error repair, and analyzing the use of our Online Services.

Improving our products and services, such as personalizing and optimizing your website and mobile experiences, recognizing you across different browsers and devices you use, improving existing products and services, and developing new products and services.

Carrying out legal and business purposes, such as complying with applicable laws, responding to civil, criminal, or regulatory lawsuits, subpoenas, or investigations, exercising our rights or defending against legal claims, and otherwise operating, managing, and maintaining our business.

Using aggregated and de-identified information, such as using or modifying the information described in this Privacy Policy in a manner that does not allow us to identify you reasonably. For example, we may compile aggregated statistics to understand trends or research the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. Information that has been aggregated and de-identified is no longer subject to this Privacy Policy.

 

How does OKVEGAN share this information?

We do NOT share personally identifiable data for any third-party marketing purposes.

We are obligated to share data to respond to requests from our regulators or to respond to a warrant, subpoena, governmental audit or investigation, law enforcement request, legal order, or other legal process.

We may share data to facilitate a merger, acquisition, sale, bankruptcy, or other disposition of some or all of our assets, in which case we may transfer your information to the relevant third party.

We may share data for other legal purposes, such as enforcing our terms and conditions, exercising or defending legal claims, or determining that disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the life, safety, or property of our customers, ourselves, or others.

Recipients of aggregated and de-identified (not personally identifiable) information. We may share aggregated and de-identified information (such as aggregated statistics regarding the use of our online services) with third parties for any purpose.

Our U.S. Consumer Privacy Notice provides additional information about how we share information we obtain when offering financial products and services for personal, family, or household use.

What online tracking technology does OKVEGAN use?

We and third-party providers acting on our behalf use various online tools and technologies to collect information when you visit or use the Online Services, including Device Data and Mobile/Online Activity Data. For example, we use these tools to collect debugging, fraud prevention, session management, and other necessary purposes. We also use these to conduct personalization, analytics, and targeted advertising on or through Online Services.

These tools include:

Server logs. Server logs automatically record information and details about your online interactions with us. For example, server logs may record information about your visit to our website at a particular time and day.

Cookies. Cookies are small text files that a website’s server stores in your web browser. Cookies allow companies to recognize your device and store information about your account and preferences. For example, we may use cookies to store information about pages visited on our sites, language preferences, your relationship with us, or other information that we have associated with you or your device. You may be able to manage cookies on your device.

Pixel tags. A pixel tag (also known as a web beacon, clear GIF, pixel, or tag) is an image or a small string of code placed in a website, advertisement, or email. It allows companies to set or read cookies or transfer information to their servers when you load a webpage or interact with online content. For example, our service providers or we may use pixel tags to determine whether you have interacted with a specific part of our website, viewed a particular advertisement, or opened a specific email.

SDKs and mobile advertising IDs. Our mobile applications may include third-party software development kits (“SDKs”) that allow us and our service providers to collect information about your mobile app activity. In addition, some mobile devices come with a resettable advertising ID (such as Apple’s IDFA and Google’s Advertising ID) that, like cookies and pixel tags, allow us and our service providers to identify your mobile device over time for advertising purposes.

Third-party plugins. Our Online Services may include plugins from other companies, including social media companies (e.g., the Facebook “Like” button). These plugins may collect information, such as information about the pages you visit and share it with the company that created the plugin even if you do not click on the plugin. These third-party plugins are governed by the privacy policies and terms of the companies that created them.

How does OKVEGAN use online tracking technology to conduct personalization, analytics, and targeted advertising, and how can you opt-out?

We and third-party providers acting on our behalf use online tracking technology to conduct personalization, analytics, and targeted advertising on or through the Online Services.

Analytics. Our third-party providers and we use online tracking technologies to engage in data analytics, auditing, measurement, research, reporting, and debugging on our Online Services and measuring our advertising effectiveness. For example, we use Google Analytics on our Online Services for such purposes. You can learn more about Google Analytics here and opt-out here.

Your Privacy Rights and Choices

Depending on how you interact with us, you have the ability to make certain choices regarding our collection, use, and sharing of your information. Your controls and choices may include:

Review or update your account information

Review or update your account information. You may review or update certain account information by logging into your account online. If you cannot change the incorrect information online, or you prefer to request changes offline, please contact us through customer support or call or write to us using the contact information listed on your account statements or records.

Unsubscribe from our marketing emails

You can visit our Email Preferences page to opt-out of receiving our marketing emails. Our marketing emails also contain instructions on how to opt-out. Please note that you may receive marketing emails from OKVEGAN up to 10 business days after submitting your request. If you opt-out of receiving marketing emails, we may still send you emails about your account or other non-marketing purposes.

Manage cookies on your device

You may be able to set your web browser to inform you when cookies are set, delete your cookies, or block cookies altogether. Each browser (e.g., Chrome, Safari, Firefox, Internet Explorer) is a little different, so look at your browser’s settings or support pages to assist you in managing cookies on your browser or device. Your decision not to accept cookies could limit access to some of our Online Services and features. For example, we may not recognize your device and, if you are an online banking customer, you may need to answer challenge questions each time you log on.

Certain web browsers can transmit “Do Not Track” signals, but there is no universally accepted standard for interpreting such signals. Our Online Services do not function differently in response to these web browser “Do Not Track” signals. However, you may opt out of certain targeted advertising.

Exercise other privacy rights or choices

You may have additional rights under applicable law, such as the California Consumer Privacy Act for California residents, or we may provide you with additional choices to access, delete, or otherwise manage certain personal information. 

We do NOT share personally identifiable data for any third-party marketing purposes.

Keeping Information Secure

At OKVEGAN, we care about your safety and security. We have an information security program that includes administrative, technical, and physical measures to protect information within our company. While we strive to protect your information, no method of data transmission or storage is 100% secure, and we cannot ensure or warrant the security of your information.

If you suspect a website is pretending to be from OKVEGAN (also known as “spoofing”), do not enter personal information. Instead, contact us in a branch or through a phone number you know is associated with your account at OKVEGAN. You can also email us at abuse@okvegan.com.

If you receive an email that claims to be from us, but you are not sure or think it is suspicious, do not click on any of the links in the email. Instead, please forward it to us at abuse@okvegan.com and delete it.

If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure, please immediately notify us at abuse@okvegan.com.

Children's Privacy

Our Online Services are not directed to children under 13. We also do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13 through our Online Services. We kindly request that children do not provide information to us through our Online Services.

Social Media

OKVEGAN has official pages on social media services such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, LinkedIn, and YouTube. When you interact with us on these pages or elsewhere on social media, we may collect information such as your likes, interests, feedback, and preferences. We may collect additional information from social media companies if you choose to share with them and they, in turn, share such information with us.

Any posts you make on our official social media pages -- including posts that contain pictures, comments, suggestions, opinions, complaints, or personal information -- are available to others who use those pages. Never include sensitive personal, financial, or other confidential information such as your Social Security number, phone number, mailing address, or email address when posting or commenting online. Please refer to the privacy policies of our social media partners when you interact with them online.

Additional Resources

Updates to This Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy in the future. When we do, we will post the revised Privacy Policy on our website. This Privacy Policy was last updated and became effective on the date posted at the top of this page.

Contact Us

If you have questions about this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices, please contact us.